Friday, 8 August 2014

Update on the shenanigans :)

The womderful Social Media team at VPI have been very generous with me - apparently they will be sending me one of their super-cute Foam Terrier pups!! How neat is that?? According to the kind responder to me e-mail, the Social Media team at the company liked the creativity of my request - I tried to be very nice and polite, and as Mum always taught me, good things will come of it! As the team are very attached to the Foam Terrier puppies, I had to promise to send them a pic of the little one once it reached it's new forever home - which I certainly will.

Not too much on the personal front. The back deck and porch are done, thank goodness. It finally stayed dry enough outside for us to get the whole thing waterproofed. Sorry, no pics yet as I'm updating you all while I'm at the office - I'm such a naughty employee ;)

Looking to do a little shake-up in my life - going through the 'Is this it?" kind of phase...I'm quite sure you've all been there before (thanks Diamondback for putting as close a name to the feeling as I could). It's the time in your life when you're looking for more and it just doesn't seem to be there. You feel almost guilty for getting tired of reminding yourself of all the good things in your life, all the blessings or whatever. Perhaps I am being selfish, I don't know. But I get the feeling I'm just spinning my wheels, wasting time that's far too precious to waste on just sitting around (in a metaphysical sense). I'm looking for new work, so in the meantime I think I need to focus on education/learning, and simplifying my life - get rid of some of the flotsam and jetsam floating around in my space and get a clearer view on my life in general. Drop the shit and get to the good stuff, I guess...or at the very least, try figuring out what the fuck I WANT.

Any ideas / thoughts / comments? (Diamondback, just send me an e-mail, can't re-adjust my blogger settings at the moment - silly me! *lol*)


Friday, 1 August 2014

In case you need a laugh...

Ok, gonna be bad and link to a page of a website. This one is about pet insurance, and I dug around and found a great page on pet breeds that is packed with information. I especially liked this one. It looks like the ideal dog breed for almost anyone - hypoallergenic, a small breed, very small appetite, very few health problems, and an all around generally low maintenance dog! Perfect! *lol* Now, I have no idea if this amazing dog will be allowed to live in our Canadian climate, but I admit I sent the company an e-mail to try and see. I'll let you know if I get to be the proud owner of this truely incredible dog...

Update on Dad:

Numbers are down to 10 (!!) - these are the inflammitory figures that all of the blood tests are for (besides checking liver and kidney function). Not bad considering he started at around 200 - 300, eh? Now it's a matter of weaning him off of the steroids again - he's like the Energiser Bunny or something lately, more like his old self - but the appetite that goes with it is having it's effects...Still, small price to pay when he can now curl his fingers to make an approximation of a fist. And thanks to him we've got the back porch and deck finished! Yay!

Me? Oh, just chugging along. Super crazy busy here on the work front - quarter-end and all that rot. Thinking of quitting the office "Social Committee" at the end of the year - due to lack of communication. Seems some members of the group think that others are psychic and know what's going on in some members minds. Yeesh - please, I get enough of that in my job, I don't need it in something that I've volunteered to do out of the goodness of my heart (and yes, I do actually have a heart, contrary to what you might have heard from the peanut gallery!) Hanging in there long enough to join the Christmas Party at the end of the year, then I'm out. Hell, I put in my three years, it's someone else's turn, for goodness sakes.

Quickly learning that Marcelle's skin care and makeup seems to be mostly gluten-free! Even they admit that some products do have gluten, but they tell you which ingredients to look out for. There's always a risk of cross-contamination - unless the company or production line is dedicated to gluten-free ONLY - but so far it's been smooth sailing. LOVING their cleansers, and the BB cream hasn't caused me any problems. Still hesitating on the lip products, but I have purchased one so I have to try it soon, or risk not being able to return it. I myself can find Marcelle products at both Shoppers Drug Mart and Rexall / Pharmaplus, but I honestly have no idea if they can be found State-side...? I'd say try the big chain drugstores first - these are not salon-quality products, not super-exclusive or anything like that, but they can be a little on the pricey side. Well, pricey as compared to the drugstore brand or products like Neutrogena. Still loving my Neutrogena Naturals, but looking to branch out because my skin gets bored and wants something new every once in a while - ahhh, the wonders of being human! *lol* Oh, and still in love with my Lush brand "Coal Face" soap - my blackheads are actually a little less noticable! Wow.

Holy crow, another long entry. All the better to keep you up to date on my tiny corner of the world... ;)